As petitioners pointed out to the District Court, the simple fact is that
[…] support of S. CMPLT. by William Thomas, paras. 25, 35, 68-71, and Ellen
Thomas, para. 11, March 21, 1991.
This precise continuous "demonstration" began one year and one day prior to the
promulgation of the "camping" regulation. The National Park Service has routinely
issued permits [16] which allowed a continuous presence -- including sleeping and
possession of certain property. See, Thomas II, 712-716.
The complaint does not challenge the constitutionality of the "camping"
regulation. [17] Rather it addresses the pattern of enforcement.
[16 In pertinent part 36 CFR 7.96(g)(2)(i) provides that:
"Demonstrations involving 25 persons or fewer may be held without a
permit provided that the other conditions required for the issuance of a permit are
met...." ]
[17 But it is significant to note that members of the reviewing Circuit Court panel
noted the regulation had a "high potential to produce bad law." CCNV v. Watt, 730
F.2d 600, 605 J. Ginsburg, J. Edwards' concurring, see also, id., 601, J. Mikva, writing a
separate concurring opinion.