2001 SPEAKERS:
(links to profile or speech)
Maidan Abishev,
International Anti-nuclear Movement "Nevada-Semey"
Hasmy Agam,
Permanent Representative of Malaysia to the United Nations
Abacca Anjain-Maddison, Marshall Islands/Rongelap Atoll
M.A. Baby,
India
Tom Bailie,
Hanford Downwinder
Doug Brown,
Burlington Association for Nuclear Disarmament, Canada
Jacqueline Cabasso,
Western States Legal Foundation, California, USA
Romesh Chandra,
World Peace Council
Phyllis Creighton,
Science for Peace! Canadian Network to Abolish Nuclear Weapons
Stale Eskeland,
Oslo University, Norway
Corazon Fabros,
Nuclear-Free Philippines Coalition
Joseph Gerson,
American Friends Service Committee
Surjit Sen Gupta,
Center of Indian Trade Unions
Hanna Haborrow,
Pacific Concerns Resource Centre (PCRC)
Kwak Kwin Hoon,
Republic of Korea (Plaintiff Lawsuit Atomic Bomb Victims Abroad)
Michael Hovey,
NGO Committee on Disarmament (NY)
John M. Itty,
General Secretary, Christian Peace Conference - India
Milya Kabirova,
Chelyabinsk Nuclear Victim Organization "Aigul", Russia
Zhenisgul Konarova,
Public Fund - International Alliance of Women & Children "Samal-Samantha-Sadako" - Kazhakstan
Ole Kopreitan,
No to Nuclear Weapons, Norway
Jean Lambert,
Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, Member of the European Parliament (Green Party)
Sally Light,
Nevada Desert Experience
Jamil Majid,
Ambassador of Bangladesh to Japan
Kalpana Khan Mondal,
Science for Society, India
Ben Moore,
Ministry of Maori Development, NZ
Andrew Hama Mtetwa,
Ambassador of Zimbabwe to Japan
Tatiana Mukhamediarova,
The Nuclear Safety Movement, Chelyabinsk, Russia
Dennis Nelson,
Utah Downwinder of Nevada Test Site; Support and Education for Radiation Victims (report only; did not attend session)
Hon. Eldon Note,
Mayor, Bikini Atoll Local Government, Marshal Islands
Gerald O'Brien,
Peace Council of Aotearoa - New Zealand
Duy Thuy Quach,
Vietnam Peace Committee
Nui Qiang,
Chinese People's Association For Peace And Disarmament
J. Sri Raman,
Coalition for Nuclear Disarmament and Peace (CNDP), India
Vivek Mohan Rao,
Centre of Indian Trade Unions (CITU)
Shiva Shrestha,
Save the World, Kathmandu, Nepal
Russell Springer,
Newton Teachers' Association, Massachusetts, USA
Isabella Sumang,
Palau
Nuri Ahmed Swedan,
World Mathaba for the Defense of Freedom, Peace, Fairness and Progression, Libya
Ellen Thomas,
Proposition One Committee, Washington, DC
Ven. Bounsy Venephoumy,
Central Lao Buddhist Fellowship Organization
Pierre Villard,
French Peace Movement
Alyn Ware,
Lawyers Committee on Nuclear Policy
Peter Weiss,
International Association of Lawyers Against Nuclear Arms
Philip White,
Australian Peace Committee
Ken Wyatt,
International Nuclear-Free Zones
Local Authorities
Lee Yujin,
Green Korea United, Republic of Korea
----
Also, among the Japanese participants there were several speeches which I picked up, and perhaps more which are translated:
Ikuro Anzai,
Director, Ritsumeikan Univesity Int'l Peace Museum
Yurie Horie,
Secretary General, Fudanren
Shushi Kajimoto,
Secretary, Hyogo Gensuikyo
Kazushi Kaneko,
Hiroshima Hidankyo
Satoru Konishi,
Assistant General Secretary, Nihon Hidankyo
Hirotoshi Mizoguchi,
Exec Dir, Fukuoka City Peace Committee
Yasuo Ogata,
House of Councilors Member; Committee of Chairpersons
Kazuyoshi Saito,
Int'l Association of Democratic Lawyers (IADL)
Ayako Sekiya,
Terumi Tanaka,
General Secretary, Hidankyo
Shoji Umeda,
Vice-Director, Shizuoka Gensuikyo
Hiroaki Yoshizawa,
Lawyer, Rep. Dir. Okinawa Gensuikyo