October 11, 1999
[…] i would submit that a term or condition attached to a permit, or the duration decision, the decision by the F.S. as to how long the event will be allowed to take place, the dates being placed/written on the permit, are "written decisions" related to that authorization.

Attorneys - this argument is totally supported by the definition found in Section 251.81 respecting "Decisions regarding a written instrument or authorization to occupy and use National Forest System lands." This definition states:

"A broad, all inclusive phrase used throughout this subpart to connote the full range of actions and decisions a forest officer takes to issue written instruments, or to manage authorized uses of National Forest System lands, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ENFORCEMENT OF TERMS AND CONDITIONS, and suspension, cancellation, and/or termination of an authorization."