UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. MICHAEL D. LINICK, aka STRIDER, and HENRY G. BAILEY III, Defendants-Appellees,
[…] UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. MICHAEL D. LINICK, aka STRIDER, and HENRY G. BAILEY III, Defendants-Appellees,
1/ Bailey has not filed an answering brief.
a violation of 36 C.F.R. 261.10(k) (ER 15, 16), which makes it an offense to
"[u]se or occup[y] * * * National Forest System land or facilities without special use authorization when such authorization is required."
____________________________
2/ 36 C.F.R. 251.56(a)(2)(vii) supplements the criteria in Section 251.56(a)(2)(i)-(vi) and authorizes a Forest Service official to impose terms or conditions that "otherwise protect the public interest." The Forest Service regulations have recently been recodified.