No. 98-10502.
[…] City of Menlo Park, 146 F.3d 629, 635-636 (9th Cir. 1998) (explaining the difference between "facial" and "as applied" challenges). See also CR 27 (defendants' reply memorandum) at 2 n. 1 ("Defendant[s are] not at this time challenging the regulatory scheme as unconstitutional as applied to [them], or the Rainbow Family."). As we now demonstrate, defendants' facial challenge should have been rejected in the context of this case for two reasons: one, a facial challenge is improper in the context of this case, and two, their challenge lacks merit.
_______________________________

9/ 36 C.F.R. 261.10(l) prohibits the violation of "any term or condition of a special-use authorization, contract or approved operating plan." This provision was inapplicable in this case because, as stated above, defendants had not applied for a permit in the first instance. Hence, no terms or conditions were ever imposed. We also note that defendants did not challenge the constitutionality of the permit requirement.