No. 98-10502.
[…] The court ruled that 36 C.F.R. 251.56(a)(2)(vii)-which states that an "authorized officer" may add "such terms arm conditions" to the noncommercial group use permit "as the authorized officer deems necessary to * * * otherwise protect the public interest"- "grants an inappropriately broad range of discretion to the applicable official discharging responsibilities * * * under the regulatory scheme." ER 87. 8/

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

1. Defendants did not file an application for a permit. As a result, they were charged with a violation of 36 C.F.R. 261.10(k), "[u]se or occupancy of National Forest System land or facilities without special-use authorization when such authorization is required." Nevertheless, defendants challenged the constitutionality
____________________