[9 Penal Code section 950: "The accusatory pleading must
[…] [9 Penal Code section 950: "The accusatory pleading must
contain: "1. The title of the action, specifying the name of the
court to which the same is presented, and the names of the
parties; "2. A statement of the public offense or offenses
charged therein." Penal Code section 952: "In charging an
offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it
contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed
some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be
made in ordinary and concise language without any technical
averments or any allegations of matter not essential to be
proved. It may be in the words of the enactment describing the
offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any
words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of
which he is accused. In charging theft it shall be sufficient to
allege that the defendant unlawfully took the labor or property
of another."]
413
facts alleged
did not constitute a public offense; that the complaints
contained matters constituting a legal justification or excuse
or other legal bar to the prosecution; and that the
offense charged was unconstitutionally vague, overbroad, and
violated the right to travel.