MARY HUDDLE, et al., Plaintiff, v. Civil Action 88-3130 JHG RONALD WILSON REAGAN, et al., Defendant.
[…] Myers advised that a photograph be taken, that an incident report be prepared and that the unlit torch be returned to Thomas. See Dec. of Randolph J. Meyers, pgs. 1-3 (attached hereto as Exhibit 1). Upon reviewing the incident report and photograph, Myers concluded that Thomas' torch was violative of federal regulations. Id., Is 4-5. 3/ The conclusion that Thomas' torch was violative of Federal regulations was plainly correct. 36 C.F.R. §2.13 is designed, as are other park regulations, to protect park resources and to
2/ 36 C.F.R. §2.13 (1988) states in pertinent part: (a) the following are prohibited:
(1) Lighting or maintaining a fire, except in designated areas or receptacles and under conditions that may be established by the Superintendent.
* * *
(3) Lighting, tending or using a fire, stove, or lantern in a manner that threatens, causes damage to, or results in the burning of property, real property or park resources, or creates a public safety hazard.
3/ A copy of the photograph and the incident reports are attached to Myers' Declaration. The original of the photograph can be made available for the Court's review.
ensure safety. Thomas' torch was unsafe.