UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] William Ruth that such torches in Lafayette Park constituted a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 2.13 and asked that his officers be alerted as to our opinion.

6. Some time prior to October 25, 1989, I had been asked by a Park Police officer whether in Lafayette Park it was proper for Concepcion Picciotto to have four signs which were not hand-carried.

7. I had earlier seen the demonstration site of Concepcion Picciotto in Lafayette Park and observed two flags attached to two 4 x 4 signs. I informed the officer that the display by Ms. Picciotto of four signs in Lafayette Park violated 36 C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(5)(x)(B)(2) which states in pertinent part:

Signs that are not being hand-carried and that are no larger than four (4) feet in length, four (4) feet in width ... may be used in Lafayette Park provided that no individual may have more than two (2) such signs in the Park at any one time and provided further that such signs must be attended at all times ....

8. On October 25, 1989, United States Park Police Officer Mizell instructed Ms. Picciotto to remove the two flags which were attached to two 4 x 4 signs, due to its violation of 36 C.F.R. 5 7.96(g)(5)(x)(B)(2). A copy of his occasion report is attached.