UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Pending our office's review of the incident, I suggested that the torch be returned to Mr. Thomas. Attached is the police report of the incident and a photograph of the torch.

- 1 -

4. The next day, I reviewed the police report and photograph of the torch. I believe the lighted torch which William Thomas had in Lafayette Park constitutes a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 2.13. Title 36 C.F.R. § 2.13 states in pertinent part:

(a) The following are prohibited: (l) Lighting or maintaining a fire, except in designated areas or receptacles and under conditions that may be established by the superintendent.

(3) Lighting, tending, or using a fire, stove, or lantern in a manner that threatens, causes damage to, or results in the burning of property, real property or park resources, or creates a public safety hazard.

5. I then informed United States Park Police Lt. William Ruth that such torches in Lafayette Park constituted a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 2.13 and asked that his officers be alerted as to our opinion.