UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] i) All plaintiffs agree that peace on earth can be achieved only by resolving differences of opinion through compassion, reasoning, communication.

22. On June 3, 1981, in the form of a pamphlet, plaintiff

6


Thomas issued "Manifesto of Independence: a fast for life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness" (Exhibit 1), explaining the reason for his presence on the White House sidewalk. This statement has been handed to thousands of tourists and citizens, officials of the U.S. Park Police, and, upon request, officials of the U.S. Secret Service, Executive Protective Branch.

23. The 36 CFR Section 7.96 (g)(i) defines "demonstration" as including "vigils or religious services and all other like forms of communication or expression of views or grievances ... which has the effect, intent, or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers."

24. 24-hour, continuous vigils are permitted under NPS regulations.

25. Over the years plaintiffs have passed out printed material, and engaged in dialogue with passersby.