The Park Service argues that the "additional conditions" are
[…] interpretive a rule that restated consistent agency practice
based on the EPA's understanding of the recall provision of the
Clean Air Act), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1074, 105 S.Ct. 2153, 85
L.Ed.2d 509 (1985). In contrast, we have found rules that grant
rights and impose obligations to be substantive. See, e.g.,
Batterton v. Marshall, 648 F.2d 694, 701-02 (D.C.Cir.1980).
The Park Service maintained, at oral argument, that the storage
rule interprets and restates the duties embodied in the existing
regulation prohibiting camping except in designated areas. See
36 C.F.R. § 7.96(i)(1) (defining camping as "use of park land for
living accommodation purposes ..., or making preparations to
sleep ..., or storing personal belongings, or making any fire
...") (emphasis added). We find this argument disingenuous and
late. There is no indication that the Park Service even intended
the storage rule as a construction of the camping regulation.
See Chamber of Commerce, 636 F.2d at 468 (explaining that a rule