UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Defendants' "Public Notice" made no reference to the legal authority by which it was issued. Complaint, Ex. 1. It is plaintiffs' recollection that at the onset of the December 7th hearing even Mr. Martinex, counsel for the defendants, stated that he was not aware of any specific legal authority for the closure of the park. Only after some discussion did defendants name 36 CFR 1.5 as their authority.

One of plaintiffs' contentions is that defendants had failed to make a proper "Public Notice." E.g., Complaint, Couints One and Two. At the time of the hearing plaintiffs were unfamiliar with 36 CFR 1.5, and jhad had on opportunity to review the regulation. However a review now reveals that 36 CFR 1.5 (b) states: "(e)xcept in emergency situations, a closure ... shall be published as rulemaking in the Federal Registar." SEE ALSO, Pl's Ex 8, Sections (c) and (e).

-4-

A sign in the Clerk's Office of this Court reads: "Lack of planning on your part does not constitute an emergency on my part."