UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] For that matter even 18 USC 3056 (a)(5) has never before been used for that purpose.

-2-

In support of the Motion to Dismiss defendants make the factually mistaken representation that "(d)uring the General Secretary's visit defendants took the action anticipated by the notice only one time -- on December 10, 1987." Id. pg. 2.

Actually defendants also "took the action anticipated by the notice" on December 8, 1987, an occasion on which the General Secretary did not even travel on Pennsylvania Avenue in the vicinity of Lafayette Park. SEE, Plaintiff's Exhibit (hereinafter "Pl's Ex.") 1.

18 USC 3056 provides that "(t)he protection authorized in paragraphs (2) through (7) may be declined." SEE Pl's Ex. 2. Defendants' witnesses offered no representations either to the effect that Mr. Gorbachev was aware of his right to decline Secret Service protection, or that he chose not to do so.