UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] From the "Plans for proposed activity" (Exhibit 1, page 2, para. 10), and from the "List (of) props" (id. para. 11),  defendants submit it is selfevident that the activity and items which the Park Service has allowed under Public Gathering Permit, No. 871024, are precisely the activities, and with fewer items, for which this Court convicted these defendants on December 15, 1987.

It is true that these defendantsd dneither filed for nor had such a permit on December 22, 1986,d dthe date of the alleged violation for which they stand convictedd dby this Court. However under the provisions of 36 CFR 7.96 (g)(2)(i)d dsuch a permit was not required:

"Demonstrations involving 25 persons or fewer may be held without a permit..."  SEEExhibit 3, attached hereto.