Amended Complaint for Declaratory and Injucntive Relief
[…] Department of the Treasury, U.S Secret Service, General Services
Administration, National Park Service, District of Columbia,
Commission of Fine Arts, National Capital Planning Commission,
Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, and the Pennsylvania
Avenue Development Corporation.]
4
free and democratic society.
11. Ms. Smith assured Thomas that the Team was very
sensitive to the importance of Lafayette Park and had been giving
that issue "a lot of consideration." She assured Thomas that
every effort would be taken to insure that the Park remained free
and open.
12. 42 USC 4321 provides:
"The purposes of this chapter are: To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment, to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man, to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and, natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality."