Amended Complaint for Declaratory and Injucntive Relief
[…] emergency, for any periods pending the resolution of this
complaint, or until defendants comply with provisions governing
park closures..
FACTS
1. Lafayette Park, situated directly across the street from
the Presidential residence, is the foremost public forum in the
United States, if not in the world.
2. Since 1981 plaintiff, in the exercise of his religious
beliefs, has regularly maintained a continuous presence on the
White House sidewalk and southern part of Lafayette Park for the
purpose of communicating on issues of peace and social justice.
3. In pertinent part 36 CFR 7.96 (g)(2)(i) provides, "(d)emonstrations involving 25 persons or fewer may be held without a permit..."
4. Pursuant to the provisions in 16 U.S.C. 1 et. seq., but
subject to the provision of the Constitution, the U.S. Park
Service has legal jurisdiction over Lafayette Park.
5. Pursuant to the provisions of 36 CFR 1.5, et, seq, the
3