Before defendants might have had a good faith reason to
[…] Cf.
Shuttlesworth v. Birmingham, 394 U.S. 147, 153." United
States v. Abney, 534 F.2d 983, 986.
Although exempt from permit requirements, [29] from time to
time (e.g., Thomas v. United States, 696 F. Supp. 702, 712-716
(DDC 1988)), plaintiffs have obtained permits from the National
Park Service.
- "(E)ven if Ms. Picciotto possesses a demonstration permit, [30] the National Park Service's regulations still apply to permittees." Myers' letter; Deft's ROMD, pgs. 8,9.
[29 In pertinent part 36 CFR 7.96 (g)(2)(i) provides,
"(d)emonstrations involving 25 persons or fewer may be held
without a permit...."]
[30 Plaintiffs believe that Concepcion has a "right" to have two
flags and two signs. "Rights" are inalienable. A "permit," on
the other hand, permits a person to do something which, like
driving, is not a "right." However, in an effort to exercise