Plaintiffs' Memorandum Continued
[…] Motivated by the idea that the public doesn't take the issues of wisdom, honesty and national preparations for indiscriminate mass murder as seriously as it ought, plaintiffs' vigils are individual efforts to be available in the public marketplace of ideas at all hours of the day and night.

It is undisputed that plaintiffs' vigils have had "a symbolic purpose." United States v. Thomas, 864 F.2d 188, 193. From the Record it is evident that the public was likely to understand these efforts. E.g.,


[6 36 CFR 7.96(g)(1) provides: "(T)he term 'demonstration' includes demonstrations ... holding vigils or religious services and all other like forms of conduct which involve the communication or expression of views ... which has the effect, intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers." See also, infra, ftn. $$.]