Since June, 1981, plaintiffs have chosen to sacrifice their
[…] also Plaintiffs' Third Motion for Sanctions, filed January 9,
1995, Memo, pg. 2.
Motivated by the idea that the public doesn't take the
issues of wisdom, honesty and national preparations for
indiscriminate mass murder as seriously as it ought, plaintiffs'
vigils are individual efforts to be available in the public
marketplace of ideas at all hours of the day and night.
It is undisputed that plaintiffs' vigils have had "a
symbolic purpose." United States v. Thomas, 864 F.2d 188, 193.
From the Record it is evident that the public was likely to
understand these efforts. E.g.,
[6 36 CFR 7.96(g)(1) provides: "(T)he term 'demonstration'
includes demonstrations ... holding vigils or religious services
and all other like forms of conduct which involve the
communication or expression of views ... which has the effect,
intent or propensity to draw a crowd or onlookers." See also,
infra, ftn. $$.]
[7 "Indeed, in dismissing ... criminal informations ... which
involved (two) individual plaintiffs in the present action and
arose out of the same expressive activities at issue here, the
district court assumed that appellees' anti-nuclear vigil in